S&P 500 Futures, Dow Futures, Gold, Oil & Bitcoin Up Before the Bell

bull market

The S&P 500 Futures, Dow Futures, Gold, Oil & Bitcoin are all up this morning.  We expect yesterday’s same themes predominated overnight with rising bond yields amid risk-on flows. The $1.9 tln is a near done-deal as it’s expected to be approved by the House today. That and the accelerating distribution of vaccines is underpinning increased optimism on a robust recovery.

DJIA F31,9291530.48%
S&P F3,857.0037.70.99%
NASDAQ F12,560.00262.752.14%
Gold1,704.8026.81.60%
Crude Oil65.470.420.65%
Bitcoin53,938.002042003.94%

The reflation trade helped the Dow climb 0.97% to 31,802, but was off its 32,148 intraday high to start the week. Concurrently, the NASDAQ tumbled -2.4% on a rotation out of value. It is still too early to know if we are seeing a rotation away from Tech or just a dip.

Key Market Points:

  • U.S. data calendar has weekly chain store sales, NFIB small business optimism
  • Canada calendar quiet ahead of BOC announcement Wednesday
  • Dollar receded with Treasury yields after posting fresh highs
  • EGB yields declined with Treasuries, NASDAQ future led stocks higher
  • German trade surplus widened as exports beat expectations
  • Eurozone Q4 GDP growth unexpectedly revised down to -0.7% q/q
  • U.S. data calendar has weekly chain store sales, NFIB small business optimism
  • Canada calendar quiet ahead of BOC announcement Wednesday

Today’s calendar is quiet. The Treasury auctions $58.0 bln in new 3-year notes to begin this week’s $120 bln in coupon offerings. Data includes just weekly chain store sales and the February NFIB small business optimism index.

stock newsAD - Recover your investment losses! Haselkorn & Thibaut, P.A. is a national law firm that specializes in fighting ONLY on behalf of investors. With a 95% success rate, let us help you recover your investment losses today. Call now 1 888-628-5590 or visit InvestmentFraudLawyers.com to schedule a free consultation and learn how our experience can help you recover your investment losses. No recovery, no fee.
Don't miss a thing

Get free professional market insights and stock/ETF reports that contain actionable opportunities written by a former financial advisor and Capitalist who has been investing in the markets for 20+ years.

Scroll to Top