105 Warren Buffett Inspired Stock Picks For Beginners

Investing in the stock market occasionally boils down to one crucial element, namely great options. No matter how well we do our research, how often we purchase and sell, or how much we pay specialists for their tips and advice, without choosing stocks that represent worth, we won’t succeed. Although some are great at predicting the direction of this marketplace and timing the downs and ups, if they don’t buy the right stocks, they will still meet with difficulties when seeking to reap gains.

For that reason, a number of the best-paid individuals on Wall Street known primarily because of their ability to pick stocks. Financial advisors offer conversations and write newsletters and books about how to select stocks that can outperform the current market.

One of the most famous stock pickers is Warren Buffet. He is one of the richest men in the world. One of is the most popular stock-picking strategies are finding companies people use.  A classic example is Coke A Cola (KO).

Most experts echo the same opinion and concur that one of the best ways to judge a share is from your perspective of a consumer. By using instincts, we have honed as regular shoppers; we could often ferret out information that even the most skilled and software-savvy market watchers overlook. While they research analytical graphs, earnings reports, and also the stock exchange ticker tape, people just like yourself actually do business with the companies they invest in, because their experience as a customer speaks volumes about the worth of the organization and its services and products.

stock newsAD - Recover your investment losses! Haselkorn & Thibaut, P.A. is a national law firm that specializes in fighting ONLY on behalf of investors. With a 95% success rate, let us help you recover your investment losses today. Call now 1 888-628-5590 or visit InvestmentFraudLawyers.com to schedule a free consultation and learn how our experience can help you recover your investment losses. No recovery, no fee.

Here are the kinds of things to look for as signs of a company’s value:

1) How popular is their product or service?

If everyone you know uses it and is satisfied with such things as cost, customer service, and reliability, the business is probably well situated among the competition.

2) Are the workers satisfied?

One of the best ways to judge a company is by talking to employees. Many companies put on a good façade, but beneath the elaborate marketing is plenty of discontent. However, if workers like a company — particularly if they enjoy it enough to buy stock in it that’s an excellent sign.

3) How well known are they?

abs-adviso-reportr

You may find a fantastic startup business with all the trappings of success, but find that it is lesser-known. Many small or regional companies are popular in their own back yards, but the rest of the world might not yet understand about them. Buying such unknowns can be an excellent way to invest in the upcoming hot stock.

4) When they went out of business, where would you go for comparable products and services?

If you can not think of a suitable alternative, the business is probably in a niche market that appreciates customer loyalty and repeats business.

Shop around, and notice what you see and how every company makes you feel. Then trust your intuition. Make a list of businesses that get your attention, and then call their shareholder relations department and ask for additional information. By beginning your list with companies you currently have firsthand experience of, you increase the chances substantially that you will make wise choices.

105 Buffet Inspired Stock Picks For Beginners

To help you out more, I thought I would give you 105 Buffet inspired stock picks. This should help start your process of finding great stocks. As always, do your own research. Just because someone recommends you buy a stock or it has performed great in the past, doesn’t mean it is good to pick for you.

ABS REPORT
TickerCompanyDividendBeta 1YR1YR vs S&P 5003YR vs S&P 5003YR vs Sector
ACNAccenture1.40%1.058.60%30.20%-40.30%
ADPAutomatic Data Processing2.20%1.11-13.90%10.20%32.20%
AFLAflac3.00%1.23-32.00%-38.50%-4.00%
ALGNAlign Tech– 1.475.50%90.40%87.30%
AMATApplied Materials1.00%1.4427.00%25.80%-44.70%
AMEAMETEK0.60%1.184.00%22.60%44.60%
AMGNAmgen3.10%0.8-19.10%-7.70%-10.80%
AMPAmeriprise Financial2.20%1.78-0.50%-23.10%11.40%
AMSFAMERISAFE1.90%0.87-29.80%-49.00%-14.50%
AONAon0.90%0.79-16.40%14.50%49.00%
AOSA.O. Smith1.90%0.690.20%-52.50%-30.50%
APTVAptiv– 1.3918.70%6.50%-29.20%
AVYAvery Dennison1.60%1.055.90%-3.40%18.50%
AXAxos Financial– 1.456.70%-21.50%13.00%
BBARBanco BBVA Argentina– 1.26-60.00%-132.90%-98.40%
BBYBest Buy Co2.20%1.140.60%12.50%-23.20%
BIGBig Lots2.80%1.4344.20%-58.50%-41.80%
BIIBBiogen– 0.87-34.30%-74.30%-77.40%
BMABanco Macro– 1.24-75.00%-131.80%-97.30%
BOHBank of Hawaii3.50%1.15-32.20%-46.60%-12.10%
CERNCerner1.10%0.65-9.20%-30.10%-33.20%
CHDChurch & Dwight Co1.10%0.539.30%39.60%56.40%
CHEChemed0.30%0.843.70%69.90%66.90%
CHKPCheck Point Software– 0.72-0.80%-22.00%-92.50%
CIXXCI Financial4.50%0.52-40.60%-87.10%-52.50%
CLXClorox2.20%0.2918.80%6.60%23.30%
CNICanadian National Railway1.60%0.885.70%-6.10%15.80%
CNSCohen & Steers2.10%1.554.10%45.20%79.70%
CPCanadian Pacific Railway0.90%1.0319.40%49.80%71.80%
CSCOCisco Systems3.30%0.98-22.80%-21.60%-92.10%
CTSHCognizant Tech Solns1.10%1.1615.20%-28.80%-99.30%
CTXSCitrix Systems1.10%0.550.00%2.40%-68.10%
DGDollar General0.70%0.519.00%85.50%102.30%
EDUCEducational Development2.60%0.71145.40%44.20%51.80%
EGOVNIC1.40%0.58-0.60%16.80%-53.70%
EVREvercore2.20%1.3332.10%-15.30%19.20%
EXPDExpeditors International1.10%0.715.30%5.20%27.20%
FBFacebook– 0.9811.90%0.50%8.10%
FFFutureFuel1.90%0.92-7.70%-12.60%12.50%
FHIFederated Hermes3.70%1.47-21.80%-50.50%-16.00%
FIXComfort Systems USA0.80%1.32-9.40%-20.80%1.10%
FIZZNational Beverage– 0.5969.20%-50.70%-33.90%
GGALGrupo Financiero Galicia0.90%1.26-64.50%-132.80%-98.30%
GNTXGentex1.40%0.960.50%21.80%-13.90%
HCSGHealthcare Services Group2.90%14.20%-86.90%-89.90%
HDHome Depot2.30%1.096.60%5.00%-30.80%
HIBBHibbett Sports– 1.3551.10%72.70%37.00%
HIIHuntington Ingalls Indus2.80%0.83-50.40%-69.40%-47.50%
HONHoneywell International1.80%1.082.50%8.30%30.30%
HRLHormel Foods2.10%0.45-10.50%-9.40%7.30%
HSICHenry Schein– 0.87-15.10%-25.00%-28.10%
HSYHershey2.10%0.79-9.20%0.20%17.00%
HUBBHubbell2.50%1.12-7.80%-17.50%4.50%
IBKRInteractive Brokers Group0.70%0.9512.50%-39.70%-5.20%
ICLRIcon– 0.840.60%28.90%25.80%
INFYInfosys1.90%0.9154.80%90.10%19.60%
ITWIllinois Tool Works2.20%1.050.00%-11.00%11.00%
JBHTJB Hunt Transport Servs0.80%0.85-0.30%-26.40%-4.40%
JBSSJohn B Sanfilippo & Son0.80%0.53-23.80%-2.80%14.00%
JBTJohn Bean Technologies0.40%1.49-18.70%-41.20%-19.20%
JNJJohnson & Johnson2.60%0.68-6.80%-25.10%-28.10%
KLACKLA1.30%1.4432.30%121.40%50.90%
LIILennox International1.10%0.7-3.70%-11.60%10.40%
LMTLockheed Martin3.00%0.87-27.30%-28.50%-6.50%
LOPEGrand Canyon Education– 0.73-21.70%-43.90%-27.10%
LOWLowe’s Companies1.50%1.1818.40%38.20%2.40%
LRCXLam Research1.10%1.549.20%122.60%52.10%
LSTRLandstar System0.60%0.854.20%-10.60%11.40%
MEDMedifast2.30%0.8966.70%156.50%120.80%
MEIMethode Electronics1.10%1.11-17.90%-46.30%-116.80%
MHHMastech Digital– 1.3432.00%172.30%194.30%
MMM3M3.40%0.82-16.40%-64.40%-42.40%
MMSMaximus1.50%0.86-17.90%-39.40%-17.40%
MPXMarine Prods2.20%1.59-11.30%-23.90%-59.60%
NEUNewMarket1.90%0.51-32.30%-40.80%-15.70%
NOAHNoah Holdings– 0.819.50%-39.70%-5.10%
NSPInsperity2.00%1.35-21.70%4.90%26.90%
NVONovo Nordisk1.50%0.567.50%-6.20%-9.20%
NVRNVR– 1.15-9.20%-32.90%-68.60%
ORLYO’Reilly Automotive– 0.94-11.60%35.70%0.00%
PAYXPaychex2.70%1.19-5.80%1.70%23.70%
PETSPetMed Express3.50%0.7126.60%-68.10%-71.20%
PGRProgressive5.10%0.7314.10%41.70%76.20%
PHMPulteGroup1.30%1.29-6.70%-17.90%-53.60%
PRIPrimerica1.20%1.26-15.20%-10.40%24.10%
REGNRegeneron Pharmaceuticals– 0.5513.30%-22.30%-25.40%
RHIRobert Half International2.20%0.98-15.20%-25.00%-3.00%
ROKRockwell Automation1.70%1.119.00%-10.90%11.00%
RYRoyal Bank of Canada4.10%0.96-8.90%-33.70%0.80%
SEICSEI Investments1.30%1.09-28.90%-63.50%-29.00%
SNASnap-on2.90%1.07-13.50%-41.30%-19.40%
SWKSSkyworks Solutions1.30%1.3412.20%17.20%-53.30%
TPLTexas Pacific Land Trust1.40%1.23-19.60%23.40%111.60%
TROWT. Rowe Price Group2.40%1.186.30%9.80%44.30%
TSCOTractor Supply1.10%0.6635.40%45.60%9.90%
TSMTaiwan Semiconductor1.50%0.977.00%157.20%86.70%
TTCToro1.10%0.83.10%5.50%27.40%
TXNTexas Instruments2.40%1.0815.80%21.50%-49.00%
UNHUnitedHealth Group1.40%1.134.20%17.60%14.50%
USNAUsana Health Sciences– 0.9-17.00%-42.10%-25.30%
VALUValue Line2.50%1.322.90%46.40%81.00%
WITWipro– 0.6436.60%-9.30%-79.90%
WORWorthington Industries1.90%1.4813.20%-20.80%1.20%
WSMWilliams-Sonoma2.00%1.2529.80%67.80%32.10%
YYJOYY2.60%0.8620.60%-78.10%-70.60%
Don't miss a thing

Get free professional market insights and stock/ETF reports that contain actionable opportunities written by a former financial advisor and Capitalist who has been investing in the markets for 20+ years.

Scroll to Top